An Experienced Attorney Helping Clients In The Tri-State Area Secure U.S. Citizenship

The path toward becoming a U.S. citizen is often a long, and at times, overwhelming process. At the Law Office of Donald H. London Esq., we help individuals, families, businesses and others throughout our communities make sense of the naturalization process and complete the journey to becoming a U.S. citizen.

How Do I Become A Citizen Of The United States?

The above question has many answers. Over the years, the answers have also evolved as new legislation alters the legal landscape of immigration and naturalization law. With more than 20 years of experience handling these matters, our team has witnessed firsthand many of these changes and stays up to date to ensure we provide the best possible counsel and services to our clients.

There's no questioning that being a U.S. citizen has its advantages, including voting privileges and having the ability to reside outside the U.S. However, a green card holder can enjoy the benefits of employment in the U.S., the ability to apply for government-sponsored financial aid, access to Social Security and other government benefits if the individual works in the U.S. for a long enough period of time, and numerous other benefits our attorney can explain when outlining the path toward U.S. citizenship

What Steps Are Involved In The Naturalization Process?

If you were not born a United States citizen, you may still be eligible for citizenship through naturalization. Naturalization is an administrative process that requires a noncitizen to comply with U.S. immigration laws. In order to obtain citizenship through naturalization, the following requirements must be met:

  • The applicant must reside in the U.S. as a legal permanent resident for four years and nine months. During that period the applicant must maintain a physical presence within the U.S. The applicant may not continuously reside outside the U.S. for a period of six months or longer.
  • Meet requirements for "good moral character" — this may be broadly defined, but in many cases an applicant should not have been convicted of serious crimes prior to, during or after the application for citizenship has been submitted — Serious crimes may include murder or drug crimes. For lesser crimes such as DUI or petty theft, the applicant will need to wait five years before an application can be considered.
  • The applicant should be able to speak English. However, there are exceptions such as: if the applicant is of an advanced age; he or she has reached 15 years as a green card holder, permanent resident or is above the age of 55; or if the applicant has been a green card holder for more than 20 years and is over the age of 50. The individual will also be excused from the English-speaking requirement if he or she is physically or developmentally disabled (the individual may secure a medical disability waiver - Form N-648).
  • Interview with the USCIS.

The application and interview process for U.S. citizenship can be complicated and time-consuming. As an immigration law firm, our experienced immigration lawyer can help you navigate the very complex requirements and procedural rules of the application process.

Let Our Attorney Guide You Toward Attaining U.S. Citizenship

Call the Law Office of Donald H. London Esq. at 914-965-7230 or send an email by completing our online contact form. From our office in Yonkers, New York, we represent clients throughout the tri-state area.

We are attentive, respond to calls and emails quickly, offer flexible appointment scheduling and provide Spanish-language services.