Deferred Action For Childhood Arrival (DACA)

In recent years, the U.S. immigration system has experienced substantial changes. One such change has been the Department of Homeland Security's move-away from pursuing removal proceedings against individuals who arrived in this country illegally as young children.

Deferred Action for Childhood Arrival (DACA) is a discretionary determination that can defer removal actions for two years (subject to renewal). It also allows individuals to secure work authorization and pursue other opportunities in the United States.

Resolve Removal Proceedings With Help From Our Attorney

At the Law Office of Donald H. London Esq., we stay current on all changes to U.S. immigration law and procedure. When you come to us with an issue, you can feel confident knowing that we will provide you with counsel that takes advantage of the most up-to-date benefits the immigration system has to offer.

Many people who come to us facing removal proceedings have numerous concerns. There's no questioning that the possibility of being deported is frightening — especially for those who have spent a majority of their lives in the U.S. and know nothing else. By outlining the criteria for a DACA application, we can help you pursue work authorization and help with any other immigration issues.

Below are the primary qualifications that need to be met when applying for DACA:

  • The applicant was under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012
  • The applicant came to the U.S. before his or her 16th birthday
  • The applicant has continuously resided in the U.S. since June 15, 2007
  • The applicant entered the U.S. without inspection prior to June 15, 2012 or the individual's lawful immigration status expired as of June 15, 2012
  • The applicant is currently in school, has graduated, has obtained a certificate of completion from high school or has obtained a GED certificate.
  • The applicant is an honorably discharged veteran of the Armed Forces of the United States (Army, Navy, Marine Corps, Air Force or Coast Guard).
  • The applicant was physically present in the U.S. on June 15, 2007, and at the time of the request for consideration with the USCIS. Physical proof must be submitted substantiating that the individual resided in the U.S. each year since 2007. Qualifying evidence may include: tax returns, school records, medical records, dental records and other types of evidence our attorney can help you identify.
  • The applicant has not been convicted of a felony or significant misdemeanor, or does not pose a significant threat to public safety or national security.

Learn More About DACA Petitions From An Experienced Immigration Lawyer

If you were brought to the United States illegally as a child, our team at the Law Office of Donald H. London Esq. can help you determine what steps to take to pursue work authorization and resolve other immigration-related matters.

Call our Yonkers, New York, law office at 914-965-7230, or reach us by completing our online contact form. We take pride in being responsive. When you call, we will answer or respond to you within 24 hours.