E1 And E2 Investor Visas

E1 and E2 visas stem from treaties of commerce between the U.S. and select foreign counties that the U.S. maintains a standing treaty related to navigation or commerce. An E1 or E2 visa is valid as long as the applicant maintains the investments and renews the visa within the allotted durations.

At the Law Office of Donald H. London Esq., we can assist business owners, investors and traders in securing E1 and E2 visas and with numerous other immigration law issues. Generally, these visas can be obtained quickly as the application is granted by the foreign consulate without prior approval from the USCIS. As your representatives, we can explain these and all other relevant processes to ensure you complete the application promptly and accurately.

Qualifying For An E1 Or E2 Visa

In short, E1 visas apply to "traders" who wish to secure nonimmigrant status while developing or directing an enterprise that will conduct trade between his or her home country and the U.S. E2 visas pertain to "investors" who need to secure nonimmigrant status in the U.S. to direct business operations.

Below are brief explanations of the eligibility requirements:

  • E1: The applicant will submit documentation that demonstrates that his or her enterprise is located in the country of his or her origin and actively engages in trade between his or her home country and the United States. The applicant should also possess specialized skills related to the enterprise or hold a management position within the company conducting trade.
  • E2: The applicant will provide documentation demonstrating that the foreign national or a person of the same nationality as the foreign national has invested or is in the process of investing a substantial amount in an active U.S. enterprise. If the person applying for the E2 visa is not the actual investor, he or she must hold a management position within the business making the investment.

It's important to work with an immigration attorney who can help you determine if an E1 or E2 visa can be granted. There are restrictions on which countries qualify and those restrictions are subject to change. Listed below are just a few countries that currently qualify. This list is subject to change:

  • Argentina
  • Australia
  • Belgium
  • Canada
  • Costa Rica
  • Denmark
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Ireland
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Korea
  • Latvia
  • Liberia
  • Mexico
  • Netherlands
  • Norway
  • Oman
  • Pakistan
  • Philippines
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Thailand
  • Turkey
  • The United Kingdom

Comprehensive Representation For Your U.S. Immigration Matters

Contact our Yonkers, New York, law office by calling 914-965-7230 or by completing our online contact form. We offer a consultations and Spanish-language services. Se habla español.